Privacy notice

The company MAS medizinische Produkte Handle und Personalbereitstellung GmbH takes your data protection very seriously and collects processes and uses personal data of customers only in compliance with the applicable data protection laws – EU regulation 2016-679 (GDPR).

1. Responsible Body
MAS medizinische Produkte Handel & Personalbereitstellung GmbH
Hauptstraße 50
8431 Gralla
AUSTRIA
Email: office@mas.at
Phone: +43 3452 85512
Fax: + 43 3452 85512-3
Company registration No: 232435-t
Tax ID: ATU 57098349

2. Collection and storage of personal data

2.1. The term “personal data” refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address.

2.2. By visiting this website, you give your consent to the short-term storage of the connection data of the requesting computer (IP address), the pages you visit on our website, the date and duration of your visit, the identification data of the browser type and operating system used, the Website from which you are visiting us, the contents of your shopping cart in the event of a purchase and the time it takes to place your order. These data are necessary to provide the content of the website. Your IP address will be deleted after you visit the website. Your data will not be used to determine your identity, nor will it be combined with other personal data. The data are used exclusively for statistical purposes.

2.3. All data is only recorded if you provide it to us voluntarily. The following data is collected when you place an order in the online shop (www.epad-friends.at/shop): first and last name, address, email address and telephone number. For the payment process, our payment service providers also collect your payment information, such as bank details and credit card information.

2.4. All data collected will be treated confidentially. The data shared by you (first and last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details and credit card information) are stored in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

3. Your rights relating to your personal data

3.1. You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to office@mas.at. This can affect the functionality of the content offered on the website.

3.2. You have the right to receive information about your personal data about you at any time and to have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can also claim these rights by sending an email to office@mas.at.

3.3. If you have complaints, you have the option of filing them at the Austrian data protection authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at.

4. Customer account and online orders

4.1. The following data is recorded in the course of an online order and the creation of a customer account: first and last name, address, email address and telephone number. For the payment process, our payment service providers will also record your bank details or your credit card number.

4.2. For the ordering process, the personal data is transmitted with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.

4.3. Your payment information (bank information and credit card information) will not be processed or stored by MAS medizinische Produkte Handel & Personalbereitstellung GmbH. These are received and processed by our payment service providers.

4.4. Access to your customer account is only possible by entering your personal password. Please always treat your access information confidentially and always close the browser window you are using, especially if you are using a shared computer.

4.5. Your personal data (first and last name, address, email address and telephone number) will be stored for the purpose of fulfilling the contract or for pre-contractual purposes.

4.6. In the course of data processing, we forward collected personal data to our shipping providers.

5. Customer account and online orders
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If the cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the website may be restricted.

6. Social plugins

6.1. Youtube On this website we use functions from YouTube, a video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you access areas of our website with integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated there. If you have a customer account with YouTube and are thus logged in, this data is linked to your personal customer account and stored in it. You can find out what data Google collects and how this information is used here.

6.2. Google Maps We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA. 94043 (USA) on our website. When you use the functions of these maps, data is transmitted to Google. Which data Google collects and how this information is used you can find out here.

7. Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the user’s use of the Website. Data generated by a cookie regarding the use of this Website (including the user’s IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 14 months. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission regarding the transfer of personal data to the USA. Based on the Operator’s request, Google uses the transferred data to evaluate the user’s use of the Website, compile reports regarding the Website’s activities and provide further services related to the use of the Website and the internet. Google may also transfer the data to third parties, if this is required by law or to the extent that third parties process the data on behalf of Google. IP anonymisation is active on this Website, i.e. the user’s IP address is first truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Users can block storage of cookies within the framework of Google Analytics by choosing the appropriate setting in their browser software. However, as a result, it may not be possible to use fully all functions of this Website. In addition, users can block transmission of data relating to their use of the Website that is generated by the cookie (including their IP address) to Google and prevent Google from processing their data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit Google Analytics here or here.

8. Links to other websites
You will also find links to other websites on our website. We do not assume any liability for the correctness, completeness, legality, objectivity and topicality of the content of this website.

9. Questions and suggestions
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, we will be happy to answer them. We are also happy to receive your suggestions and look forward to your feedback. Please send us an email to office@mas.at.